coronavirus
[…] 3. If the case involves one or more of the general recording criteria  from OSHA such as medical treatment beyond first aid or days away from work, or death.

Let's break that down just a little bit to make it more clear.

1. Has the case been confirmed as COVID-19?

This is simple asking that a test has been administered and you have confirmed evidence that the illness is actually COVID-19.

2. Is the COVID-19 work-related as defined by OSHA?

Okay, this is where we need to do a little work.

For this criteria, we follow OSHA's existing guidance on determining work-relatedness as found in 29 CFR 1904.5

OSHA requires that for an illness or injury to be work-related it must have resulted from an event or exposure in the work environment the either caused or contributed to the resulting COVID-19 case.  

It goes on to state "Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in specifically applies". Those exceptions are outlined further in this article and in our YouTube video

Here are OSHA's general exceptions listed in the standard as they may apply to COVID-19: